Viewing inquiries for 08-0P3104

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Per Section 7-1.02K(6)(j)(ii) Earth Material Containing Lead, on page (6) of the Special Provisions, it states clearly to provide a lead compliance plan. What about training (not mentioned)? On (2) previous District 8 projects we installed, even though training wasn't mentioned anywhere, we still had to pay for training, because we were told "It's In The Standard Spec". Seemed unfair & cost money not incorporated in my bids. This time, I need to know in advance, to keep all players on the same level.
Thanks,

Inquiry submitted 01/15/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/17/2014


Response #2:Training is part of the required "Submit a lead compliance plan".

The 2010 Standard Plans & Standard Specifications are part of the contract. Per the contract Special Provisions 7-1.02K(j)(iii), "Submit a lead compliance plan." Per the 2010 Standard Provisions Section 7-1.02k(6)(j)(ii)
"Submit a plan:" "Before starting any activity that presents the potential for lead exposure to employees who have no prior training, including State employees, provide a safety training program to these employees that complies with 8 CA Code of Regs $ 1532.1 and your lead compliance plan.


Response posted 01/21/2014




Inquiry #2: Is rockwheeling allowed?
Inquiry submitted 01/15/2014

Response #1:submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/17/2014


Response #2:No, the Construction Details Plan "C-1" calls for "sawcut".


Response posted 01/21/2014




Inquiry #3: Plan sheet 14, S/W corner shows SCE PP# 363488. Is the adjacent pull box per Caltrans or SCE? Big price difference.
Inquiry submitted 01/16/2014

Response #1:The adjacent pull box is per SCE.

Response posted 01/17/2014




Inquiry #4: In regard to my previous question #2, I wasn't referring to cutting curb & sidewalk. I was asking if rock wheeling (trenching-in-pavement) would be allowed. There were no utility plans provided, and I'm concerned with the presence of hazardous utilities (i.e. gas, fuel, etc.). Per 86-2.05C
Inquiry submitted 01/21/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/21/2014


Response #2:Pavement Removal Special Provisions section 41-4.03 requires saw cut to full depth to protect the pavement that is left in place. Removal of material may be then be addressed by other means.

Section 5-1.36D Nonhighway Facilities requires contacting the regional notification center before any excavation for identification of any existing underground installations.

Response posted 01/22/2014




Inquiry #5: The summary of quantities on sheet 12 for Remove Asphalt Concrete is 2,508 SF but the bid item #12 for Remove Asphalt Concrete Surfacing is in SY. Please revise
Inquiry submitted 01/21/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/21/2014


Response #2:The Bid Item Code 150722 "Remove Asphalt Concrete Surfacing" quantity 2510 SQYD shown on page 3 of the Special Provisions should be used for bid. Per the 2010 Standard Special Provisions Section 5-1.02 Contract Components if a discrepancy exists : The Special Provisions will govern over the Project plans.
Response posted 01/22/2014




Inquiry #6: The (2) Type 1A poles on the southwest & southeast corners aren't designated to Remove & Salvage per note 4 on plan sheet 13. Are they to be reused?
Inquiry submitted 01/21/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/21/2014


Response #2:The (2) Type 1A poles on the southwest & southeast corners are to be removed and salvaged.
Response posted 01/22/2014




Inquiry #7: Bid Item 12 Remove AC Surfacing quantity is 2510 SQYD
I can only find 2510 SQFT on the plans Where is the rest of the removals

Inquiry submitted 01/21/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/22/2014


Response #2:: Same as bid inquiry #5. The correct quantity for Item code 150857 "Remove Asphalt Concrete Surfacing is 2,510 SQYD.
Response posted 01/22/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.