Viewing inquiries for 07-3W3204

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Section 39-2.01C(3)(d) Prepaving Intertial Profiler states "If the contract includes replace asphalt concrete surfacing, take prepaving intertial proflier measurements after replacing the asphalt concrete surface". All the digout areas are under 1,000 lf in length and there is no overlay on this project and no bid item for prepaving grinding. Does the contractor provide the State with the Intertial Profiler data for informational purposes only ?
Inquiry submitted 05/16/2017

Response #1:The given dimensions are “for information only” and conditions in the field may change therefore the “exact locations and dimensions will be determined by the engineer.” Should the engineer determine locations well above 1000 LF, then the contractor must provide the State with the Inertial Profiler data.
Response posted 05/16/2017


Response #2:The given dimensions are “for information only” and conditions in the field may change therefore the “exact locations and dimensions will be determined by the engineer.” Should the engineer determine locations well above 1000 LF, then the contractor must provide the State with the Inertial Profiler data.
Response posted 05/16/2017






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, “JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.