Viewing inquiries for 07-295504

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: What vertical profile grade(s) do we use to set the shoulder edge of the new panels? Do we use the grades of the existing pavement exactly, even if there are bumps or sags, or are we to establish new “smoothed out” grades along the shoulder edge?
Inquiry submitted 07/30/2014

Response #1:Since there is a V-gutter between the lane 4 and shoulder. The average (smoothed-out) vertical profile grade of the V-gutter must be used to set the outside edge of the new panels. It should be noted that even if there was an intention to use the grade of the existing pavement exactly with bumps and sags, which there isn’t, it is not practical and almost impossible to do it with precast panels.


Response posted 07/30/2014




Inquiry #2: If the vertical profile along the shoulder edge of a single precast panel differs from the vertical profile along the left edge of the Number 3 lane, next to the existing pavement, more than the tolerance allowed for in the Table in Section 40-8.01D(3)(a), then non-planar panels are required. Is that your intent?
Inquiry submitted 07/30/2014

Response #1:NO.
Response posted 07/30/2014




Inquiry #3: The PJCP Panel Installation table in Section 40-8.01D(3)(a) refers to “The profile and grade of the finished PJCP must match the existing pavement…within the tolerances shown in the following table:”. In that table the Vertical alignment at transverse joints must be +/- 1/4”. Is that the tolerance at transverse joints between new PJCP panels?
Inquiry submitted 07/30/2014

Response #1:Yes. At transverse joint between PJCP and existing, PJCP must match the “smoothed out” grade of existing.


Response posted 07/30/2014




Inquiry #4: What is the maximum amount of grinding you will allow in flat (planar) PJCP panels to bring them within the tolerances shown in the table in40-8.01D(3)(a)?
Inquiry submitted 07/30/2014

Response #1:¼”
Response posted 07/30/2014




Inquiry #5:

On Sheet C-26, you show a Joint Detail that requires a compression seal at the top of the joint. This applies to longitudinal joints. On the same page in the Closure Joint Detail, you show a “joint seal” material at the top of the joint but you don’t say what that material is. Sheet C-17 shows the same detail for Individual Precast Slab Replacement. On Page 183 of the Special Provisions, 41-12.02C Joint seal states “Joint seal for transverse and longitudinal joints must be silicone and comply with section 41-5. Does that apply to the Precast Jointed Concrete Pavement on C-26 as well? The SP for that Item does not so indicate. Are you requiring silicone joint seal or compression seal for the longitudinal joint? Obviously, the cost for the latter is much greater. If you require compression seal, is that paid for under the precast specification or is there a separate item number for that?



Inquiry submitted 08/07/2014

Response #1:For PJCP, the joint details apply to both transverse and longitudinal joints. In both details, compression seal must be used.

For IPSR, silicone joint seal must be used.

For both PJCP and IPSR, joint sealing is part of precast pavement pay item. Contractor has the option of setting the joint width less than ¼” and not seal the joints.


Response posted 08/07/2014




Inquiry #6: What joint seal are you requiring for transverse joints?



Inquiry submitted 08/07/2014

Response #1:Refer to answer to Q#5. If joints are wider than ¼”, compression seal must be used.
Response posted 08/07/2014




Inquiry #7: In the Plan view on Sheet C-19, you require a longitudinal Isolation Joint and refer to RSP P38. Is the material paid under a separate item number or is it to be covered in precast item.



Inquiry submitted 08/07/2014

Response #1:It is to be covered in precast item.
Response posted 08/07/2014




Inquiry #8: In your answer to a previous bidder’s question, you imply no non-planar slabs will be required on this job. Cross slope changes along a horizontal curve where there is a super elevation transition (obviously there are super elevation changes on this job) must be accommodated with single plane slabs such that no vertical differences between subsequent slabs vary no more than +/- ¼” as per section 41-12-01D(3)(a). If the actual cross slope changes more than this, will you allow us to grind the slabs as needed, more than ¼” to make them smooth?

Inquiry submitted 08/07/2014

Response #1:The other bidder’s question was about a single panel and not a super elevation transition.


Response posted 08/07/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.