Viewing inquiries for 07-278304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Drawing sheet 20 of 27 shows precast BT girder depth as 4'-6". The closest Caltrans standard size is 4'-7", for which most precasters have the forms. Can precasters bid 4'-7" deep BT girders in lieu of 4'-6" ?
Inquiry submitted 06/28/2013

Response #1:Are you asking the question for the correct contract? Question 20 does not correspond to contract 07-278304.
Response posted 06/28/2013




Inquiry #2: Drawing sheet 15 of 27 calls for "Mechanical splice" for #8 bar in girder. Does Caltrans require an Ultimate splice for this application, or is a Service splice acceptable?
Inquiry submitted 06/28/2013

Response #1:Are you asking the question for the correct contract? Question 15 does not correspond to contract 07-278304.
Response posted 06/28/2013




Inquiry #3: Drawing sheet 82 of 89 shows precast BT girder depth as 4'-6". The closest Caltrans standard size is 4'-7", for which most precasters have the forms. Can the precasters bid 4'-7" deep BT girders in lieu of 4'-7"?
(Previously submitted as inquiry #1)

Inquiry submitted 07/01/2013

Response #1:4'-7" deep Bulb-Tee girders are not allowed due to vertical clearance. Please bid per Contract document.
Response posted 07/02/2013




Inquiry #4: Drawing sheet 77 of 89 calls for "Mechanical splice" for #8 bar in girder. Does Caltrans require an Ultimate splice for this application, or is a Service splice acceptable?
(previously submitted as inquiry #2)

Inquiry submitted 07/01/2013

Response #1:Refer to Addendum No.4, dated Aug 21, 2013. Project plan sheet 77 of 89 has been replaced.
Response posted 07/02/2013




Inquiry #5: Further to Enquiry #3; drawing sheet number 80 of 89 appears to show three precast BT girders and a C.I.P. deck forming a composite section. In that case, is it acceptable for the precaster to screed down 1" from the top of a 4'-7" deep BT girder form to make a 4'-6" deep precast girder? The top flange thickness will be reduced by 1", but the properties of the composite section will barely be affected. The alternative is to put the cost of purpose-made 4'-6" deep steel forms into the cost of this job.
Inquiry submitted 07/09/2013

Response #1:Reference Section 4-1.07 " Value Engineering," of the Standard Specifications. Proposals for modifications to the contract documents may be submitted to the Engineer after contract award.
Please bid per the Contract documents.

Response posted 07/09/2013




Inquiry #6: Item 94(F) Chain Link Railing (Type 7) has a quantity of 315 LF which measures out to one side, east side, of the bridge and is a final quantity item. Item 32 Salvage Metal Bridge Railing has a quantity of 600 LF which measures out to both sides of the bridge. What will be put back in on the west side of the bridge?
Inquiry submitted 08/08/2013

Response #1:Refer to Addendum No.4 dated Aug 21, 2013. Project plan sheet 63 has been replaced. Special provisions section 15-2.03A(2)(a) and 15-2.03A(2)(b) have been replaced, and section 15-2.03A(4) has been added.
Response posted 08/09/2013




Inquiry #7: We received a fax from Caltrans on 8/28/13 stating this project is cancelled and an addendum was issued. Upon viewing the project information on Caltran's website, I see no addendum noting the project cancellation. Can you clarify if this project is cancelled?
Inquiry submitted 08/30/2013

Response #1:The project was not cancelled and is scheduled for Bid Opening this Thursday.


Response posted 09/03/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.