Viewing inquiries for 07-265904

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: We,the prime contractor, are a certified DBE. Would we still need to meet the 7% DBE contract goal with our bid listed Subcontractors? If not, would be still need to perform the good faith effort? Thank you.
Inquiry submitted 06/06/2013

Response #1:No, since you the Prime are Certified DBE you automatically meet the goal being that you perform 30 percent of the work.
Response posted 06/28/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.