Viewing inquiries for 06-461504

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: On sheet tE-3, a 3" conduit has 4 DLC and 2 STC crossing SR 190. Only two loops, and one piezo detector are shown on the plans. Are the extra DLC and STC cables for future use, or should there be additional loops and piezos, or should the extra cable be eliminated?
Inquiry submitted 08/01/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/01/2017


Response #2:Conductors shown on the plan are required for the system; no additional loops or piezo sensors are required. Bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 08/02/2017




Inquiry #2: Section 30-5.03C(2) Cold-Planing Equipment requires a 12 foot wide cutter. Plan Sheet X-2 cross section calls for a 8' to 10' wide section. The CIPR mill is 12 foot wide. Please advise.
Inquiry submitted 08/11/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/14/2017




Inquiry #3: Section 30-5.01D(4)(d) Smoothness states "Correct MRI greater than 75 in/mi for a 0.1-mile section and areas of localized roughness greater than 180 in/mi". Will an Addendum be issued to reflect the latest Standard of "Correct MRI greater than 90 in/mi for a 0.1-mile section and areas of localized roughness greater than 240 in/mi".
Inquiry submitted 08/11/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/14/2017




Inquiry #4: Will CalTrans supply a drill log for the CMS sign structure foundation? There appears to be flood irrigation in this area and might affect the installation of the sign structure foundation.
Inquiry submitted 08/14/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/14/2017




Inquiry #5: On sheet 3 and 4 of the plan sheets the typical cross sections call out for the contractor to remove AC pavement from the existing Eastbound lanes. This is a substantial quantity, and it does not appear to be included in the roadway Ex quantity. Will the state please add a bid item for Remove AC pavement per CY, which is Caltrans Item code 398000?
Inquiry submitted 08/17/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/18/2017






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, “JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.