Viewing inquiries for 06-0S6104

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: BID ITEM #12 Wrought Iron Fence- Landscape Quantities page LQ-1 lists the dimensions of each of the Wrought Iron Enclosures. And Irrigation Details page ID-1 shows 2 configurations (A & B). How many enclosures will be of Configuration "A" and how many will be of Configuration "B"?
Inquiry submitted 06/26/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/27/2017


Response #2:The enclosures are quantified on plan sheets LQ-1 and LQ-2. The total number of enclosures is consistent with the total number of gates listed on LQ-2. Configuration "A" or "B" will be determined by field conditions.
Response posted 06/28/2017




Inquiry #2: Per our wrought iron suppliers, they cannot punch a point on a 1" square picket having a 1/8"(.125") wall thickness. We were told that thickest wall that they can punch a point on is a .075" wall. Would a .075" wall thickness for the pickets be acceptable?
Inquiry submitted 06/30/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/30/2017


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 1, dated July 14, 2017.
Response posted 07/14/2017




Inquiry #3: Is this Project determined "Buy America" ?
Inquiry submitted 07/07/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/07/2017


Response #2:Yes, per Standard Specification 2015 Section 6-1.04C steel and Iron Materials (page 63).
Response posted 07/11/2017




Inquiry #4: We sent an inquiry in on 6/30/17 and as of today we have not got a response as of today and it is critical we get an answer as soon as possible for our bid. The following is our question - Per our wrought iron suppliers, they cannot punch a point on a 1" square picket having a 1/8"(.125") wall thickness. We were told that thickest wall that they can punch a point on is a .075" wall. Would a .075" wall thickness for the pickets be acceptable?
Inquiry submitted 07/11/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/12/2017


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 1, dated July 14, 2017.
Response posted 07/14/2017




Inquiry #5: Bid Item 11 Check and Test existing Irrigation Facilities

Spec Section 20-10.02C(2) specifies that existing irrigation facilities needed to be tested before any construction activities. Contract documents do not provide locations of Existing Irrigation Facilities or provide any other information, like:
- What is the size and/or type of Irrigation Controllers (12, 24, 36 or 48 Stations) to be tested?
- Are all locations equipt with an Irrigation Pump, Flow-sensing and/or Communication device?
- Do all "Locations of Construction" listed on plan LC-1 (+/- 105 each) have Existing Irrigation to be checked?
- What about the 85 each "Security Enclosure Quantities" as listed on table Plans LQ-1 & 2?
Please advise.

Inquiry submitted 07/13/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/14/2017


Response #2:-Existing Irrigation Facilities to be checked and tested are shown on the Security Enclosure detail on ID-1. See Special Provisions 10-1.02C(2) and 20-10.02C(2).
-Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated July 17, 2017.
-See Security Enclosure plan on ID-1 for typical irrigation facilities included.
-See location description (on Security Enclosure Quantities Table) on LQ-1 for locations of irrigation equipment.
-See location description (on Security Enclosure Quantities Table) on LQ-1 for locations of irrigation equipment.
Response posted 07/17/2017




Inquiry #6: The special provisions seem to indicate that both an electronic bid bond and a physical bid bond need to be produced for this bid. Is this the case, or is one form or another acceptable?
Inquiry submitted 07/17/2017

Response #1:Electronic bid bond is sufficient.
Response posted 07/17/2017




Inquiry #7: According to .075 Pickets as per addenda.

Would you be acceptable to ASTM A 500 Grade B to use only the pickets?

Inquiry submitted 07/17/2017

Response #1:No additional clarification is available given today's bid opening. Bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 07/19/2017






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, “JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.