Viewing inquiries for 06-0P1604

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Per Caltrans Project Delivery Directive Number PD-06 are the following electronic file formats available?

1. Alignments
XML file format

2. Profiles
XML file format

3. Cross Sections
XML file format

4. Basemap (layout of the designed roadway including EP’s, ETW’s etc.)
2D or 3D DGN or DWG file format

5. DDM (Design DTM) – one of the following formats (include DTM boundary)
XML file format
3D DGN or DWG file format

6. Existing Ground DTM
3D DGN or DWG file format

Inquiry submitted 01/17/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/22/2014


Response #2:No electronic files are available due to the type of project.
Response posted 01/24/2014




Inquiry #2: Will electronic files be released for bidders use. Electronic alignments, cross section and existing/design data will help improve accuracy in bidding.

Thank you,

Inquiry submitted 01/23/2014

Response #1:No electronic files are available due to the type of project.
Response posted 01/24/2014




Inquiry #3: Within Section 30-5.01D(4)(b) Test Strip and then in Section 30-4.03H Supplemental Compaction - It requires recompaction of CIR within 48-72 hours of initial compaction. This is in contradiction to curing requirements of section 30-4.03G Maintain and Protect Surface. Recompaction must be conducted after curing is complete and during sunlight hours with higher pavement temperatures to be effective. In addition, with traffic closure limitations there is no way to recompact within 4 days since the CIR operation will be longer than 4 days, without the CIR operation stopped for a day to several days while recompaction catches up. The CIR operation should be continuous and then recompaction of the entire roadway should be conducted after curing is complete. This is the way every CIR job has been conducted to date in the State with many requiring a change order post bid due to this specification requirement. Please advise.

Section 30-4.01D(4)(d) Smoothness - An MRI on the CIR is specified without significant experience on whether the requirements are reasonable for CIR for this project. It is required to place the CIR 0.33’ in thickness. The CIR is subject to the variability of the existing road and maintenance treatments as well as the environmental conditions when placed, all leading to changes in screed density and potential bumps. How is a placement contractor able to make the smoothness requirements as specified without excessive bump grinding and leaving a potentially weaker structural section open to traffic while smoothness requirements are met? Why not a percentage improvement or a reasonable mandatory bump grind specified so that the RE’s do not have to deal with changes to the specification after the fact? Please advise.

Section 30-4.02H Asphaltic Emulsion - It specifies that Grade SSIh or Grade CSS1h is to be used. In discussing the issue with the emulsion suppliers, the ERA typically used for CIR generally meets all the requirements of CSS1h. However, in some instances, the ERA may meet all the quality requirements except for the storage requirements, since the material is used to break faster for a quick release to traffic on the CIR. The storage requirements are not applicable for the CIR fog seal since the material is used daily. Why can’t the ERA be used for fog seal on this project like the 30 other State CIR projects before this one? The ERA used as fog seal for the CIR guarantees compatibility. In addition in almost all projects for the State, the 1:1 (50/50) dilution has been waived and the Fog Seal is applied at a 60 (water)/40 (emulsion) dilution instead. There is less pickup and it spreads smoother. Please advise.

Section 30-4.03D(1) General: In item 1 it excludes conduction of CIR if the pavement is wet. Why is this a limitation? There is no justification. Water is added to the CIR anyway. Sometimes it is advantageous to prewet the pavement as in the case of a roadway with rubber chip seal or a lot of rubber crack fill so as to keep the RAP temperature down so that it does not gum up the crusher. In addition, if there is overnight fog or rain and the pavement is damp to start the CIR in the sunlight the next day, does the State really expect all work to be halted until the road dries up so the CIR contractor can then just add water during the milling and the mixing along with the water in the ERA? Please advise.


Inquiry submitted 02/07/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/07/2014


Response #2:Bid per contract documents. Section 30-4.03D(1) General refers to wetness due to rain.
Response posted 02/10/2014




Inquiry #4: On sheet 15 of 49 (C-5) of the plans it displays a chart of HMA Overside Drains and HMA Flume Drains. Along with a detail showing sawcutting and HMA placement criteria. However in the bid schedule there is no Miscellaneous Asphalt bid item. These are usually paid by the square yard and HMA ton. How will the placement of the Overside Drains and Flume Drains be paid??
Inquiry submitted 02/07/2014

Response #1:Bidder can include cost in item #22, Hot Mix Asphalt.
Response posted 02/11/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.