Viewing inquiries for 04-4S6204

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Are cross sections available for this project?
Thank you

Inquiry submitted 02/03/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/03/2014


Response #2:Xsection are available and they are part of the bid documents already available online. See link below -

www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/04/04-4S6204/supplemental_info/
Response posted 02/24/2014




Inquiry #2: Do the roadway quantities for roadway excavation and imported borrow take the staging requirement of this project into account?
Inquiry submitted 02/20/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/20/2014


Response #2:The staging requirement has been accounted for quantities of roadway excavation and imported borrow.
Response posted 02/24/2014




Inquiry #3: Will the temporary Fence (CL-6) with 4' gate surrounding the Generator be removed at the end of construction or will it remain in place?
Inquiry submitted 02/21/2014

Response #1:The temporary Fence (CL-6) with 4' gate surrounding the Generator will be removed at the end of construction.
Response posted 02/25/2014




Inquiry #4: Bid Item #39, "Prepaving Inertial Profiler" has not been added or amended in the Special provisions. The specs still call for a 12' straight edge under the Standard Process. Given the nature and location of this project, is this work going to be performed? And if so, should there also be a bid item for prepaving grinding?
Inquiry submitted 02/26/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/27/2014


Response #2:Bid per current plans and specs.
Response posted 03/04/2014




Inquiry #5: Typical Pavement Structural Section #1 calls for a .33' max cold plane and a 1.05' HMA section. The typical cross sections show that the cold plane extends over the existing roadway. Based on the 2240 SY of cold plane, the quantity of asphalt over the existing roadway is over 1550 tons. This does not take into account the HMA section in the widening areas. The Q sheet shows a quantity of 1100 tons for the entire roadway area. Is it intended for the existing roadway to be overlaid with 1.05' of asphalt or is the quantity shown on the Q sheet wrong?
Inquiry submitted 02/26/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/27/2014


Response #2:The quantity of the HMA section is not based on the cold plane area of 2240 SQYD, it's based on the CAiCE design program quantities.

Bid the items per plans and specs.

Response posted 03/04/2014




Inquiry #6: The Typical Pavement Structure Sections say that we are to cold plane the existing roadway .33' max and overlay the roadway with 1.05' of HMA. Looking at the cross sections, there are areas where we are excavating below the asphalt section, sometimes into the subbase. This exceeds the .33' max. Are we excavating into the existing roadway, and if so, how do we get paid for the excavation below .33'?
Inquiry submitted 02/26/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/27/2014


Response #2:The Typical Pavement Structural sections [1] shows that we are to cold plane the existing 0.33' of AC, continue excavating down until reaching suitable subgrade and from there build your HMA section up 1.05'. Roadway shall be built to finish grade criteria, since HMA uniform layer is being placed the grading plane must not vary more than 0.05ft above or below the grade established by the Engineer. Per 2010 Specs see 19-2.03A where a portion of the existing pavement is to be removed will be paid as roadway excavation based on average end areas and the distance between them.
Response posted 03/03/2014




Inquiry #7: In addition to BI #2, it seems by looking at the cross sections and where embankment is being placed, that either the roadway excavation quantity is overstated or the embankment quantity is understated. Can the State please verify their earthwork quantities?
Inquiry submitted 02/26/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/27/2014


Response #2:Roadway excavation quantity includes excavation into existing roadway structural section.
Response posted 03/03/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.