Viewing inquiries for 03-2F9704

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: The mix-design and pre-pave testing expenses for the HMA, Superpave (Type A) quantity (480 tons) are extremely costly for such a small amount of material. Please consider substituting Standard Section 39 HMA (Type A) mix for this item of work.
Inquiry submitted 07/18/2013

Response #1:07/19/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/19/2013


Response #2:07/22/2013: Please bid it as you see it.
Response posted 07/22/2013


Response #3:7/30/13: Addendum Number 1 has been issued delaying the bid opening until Wednesday, August 21, 2013. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/30/2013


Response #4:8/14/2013 Please refer to Addendum Number 2. The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-2F9704.
Response posted 08/19/2013




Inquiry #2: For Section 39 Super Pave, typically the specificaitons will identify what construction process for each mix to be used. We do not see this indicated for 3/4 HMA SP, 3/4 RHMA G SP. What constuction process for those two mixes?
Inquiry submitted 07/24/2013

Response #1:07/24/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/24/2013


Response #2:07/25/2013: Please refer to Special Provision Section 39-1.02K(2) Method Compaction Equipment and 39-1.03C(2) Method Compaction.
Response posted 07/24/2013


Response #3: 8/19/13: Please refer to Addendum No. 2, 39-7 HOT MIX ASPHALT, SUPERPAVE, Section 39-7.02K(2), Method Compaction Equipment and Section 39-7-03C(2), Method Compaction.
Response posted 08/19/2013




Inquiry #3: my bid book is missing pages 9 and 10, what do we do??
Inquiry submitted 07/24/2013

Response #1:07/25/2013: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.


Response posted 07/25/2013


Response #2:7/29/13: Referring to Inquiry Number 4, no further action is needed on this inquiry.
Response posted 07/29/2013




Inquiry #4: found page 9-10 out of order Thanks
Inquiry submitted 07/24/2013

Response #1:07/25/2013: Your information has been received. Thank you.
Response posted 07/25/2013


Response #2:7/29/13: No further action is needed on this inquiry.
Response posted 07/29/2013




Inquiry #5: Section 39-1.01C(2) table for Hot Mix Asphalt Design Requirments, some items have changed in the latest revised version of the super pave specification. Item for Moisture Susceptability is now min Wet Strength of 84 instead of min TSR of 70. Please clearify if the newest version of the super pave specification will apply?
Inquiry submitted 07/29/2013

Response #1:7/29/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/29/2013


Response #2:7/30/13: Addendum Number 1 has been issued delaying the bid opening until Wednesday, August 21, 2013. Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/30/2013


Response #3:8/14/2013 Please refer to Addendum Number 2. The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-2F9704.
Response posted 08/19/2013




Inquiry #6: For section 39-1.01D (1) General - Test tempature for AASHTO T 324 Modified is listed at 140 +/- 2 F. This requirment has been changed to 131 +/- 2 for PG 64. Will this be allowed ?
Inquiry submitted 07/29/2013

Response #1:7/29/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/29/2013


Response #2:7/30/13: Addendum Number 1 has been issued delaying the bid opening until Wednesday, August 21, 2013. Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/30/2013


Response #3:8/14/2013 Please refer to Addendum Number 2. The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-2F9704.
Response posted 08/19/2013




Inquiry #7: For section 39-1.01D(2) Asphalt Binder Set point calculation and requirment. The latest revised super pave specification does not contain this requirment. Will this still be required ?
Inquiry submitted 07/29/2013

Response #1:7/29/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/29/2013


Response #2:7/30/13: Addendum Number 1 has been issued delaying the bid opening until Wednesday, August 21, 2013. Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/30/2013


Response #3:8/14/2013 Please refer to Addendum Number 2. The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-2F9704.
Response posted 08/19/2013




Inquiry #8: For section 39-1.02F RAP, spec states to fractionate rap on 1/4" screen. this has been changed to 3/8" screen in the revised super pave specification. will the 1/4" screen still apply ?
Inquiry submitted 07/29/2013

Response #1:7/29/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/29/2013


Response #2:7/30/13: Addendum Number 1 has been issued delaying the bid opening until Wednesday, August 21, 2013. Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/30/2013


Response #3:8/14/2013 Please refer to Addendum Number 2. The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-2F9704.
Response posted 08/19/2013




Inquiry #9: Per the answer from Bidder inquiry #2, the density or compactioin is specified as method per section 29-1.02K(
2). Under section 39-41.01D(16) table for reduced payment factors for percent of theoretical maximum density, will the deductions for density on cores still apply, even though compaction is being specified under Method ?

Inquiry submitted 07/31/2013

Response #1:07/31/2013: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.

Response posted 07/31/2013


Response #2:08/21/2013:
1) The response to Inquiry # 2 has been updated to reflect the information provided in Addendum No. 2. Section 39-7.02K(2) of the contract documents which describes the Method Compaction Equipment.
2) For Superpave only, please refer to Section 39-7.01D(5) Quality Control Testing. On the chart labeled “Minimum Quality Control Requirements for in Place HMA” of Addendum 2 ( page 17 of 54 of the pdf), the minimum sampling and testing frequency for the percent of theoretical maximum density as determined in a field lab is shown. The chart entitled “Reduced Payment Factors for Percent of Theoretical Maximum Density” in Section 39-7.01D(16), “Engineer’s Acceptance”( page 30 of 54 of the pdf) describes the reduced payment factors as a result of any field samples when compared to the Theoretical Maximum Density as described in to Section 39-7.01D(5). The reduced payment factors are still valid for Method compaction. Please bid per the current contract documents.

Response posted 08/21/2013




Inquiry #10: Per Addendum No. 2 issued Aug 13 2013, addendum states replace HMA-SP with HMA Type A. Will HMA Type A comply with 2010 Standards or Super Pave Standards. Please Clearifiy.
Inquiry submitted 08/19/2013

Response #1:08/19/2013: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.

Response posted 08/19/2013


Response #2:08/21/2013: The Addendum Number 2 states "Project plan sheets 2,4, 6, and 20, replace (HMA-SP) TYPE A with HMA (TYPE A)." Per Section 39 of the Addendum " Produce and Place HMA Type A under the Standard construction process.". Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 08/21/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.