Viewing inquiries for 02-4E2804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Sheet E-10 refers to note 18. I am unable to find note 18.

Electrical quantities show 14 yellow flashing beacons. This should be 24 unless signs are only on one side of roadway.

Page 59 of the special provisions shows the price of the 4 variable signs with mounting hardware excluding shipping and
taxes to be $ 15,676. The actual price including mounting hardware and onsite training is $ 17,732 before taxes and shipping.

Inquiry submitted 01/23/2014

Response #1:1/23/14: Your question is under review. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 01/23/2014


Response #2:1/24/14: [1] You are correct, there is no Note 18. Please refer to Note 9 in the Sheet Legend and on ‘Detail A’ on Sheet E-10.

[2] Quantities for the yellow flashing beacons in the contract are correct. Each pair of flashing beacons is considered a single unit. There are signs on both sides of the road as shown.

[3] The price quoted in the Special Provisions for the “variable speed limit sign” includes only the 4 signs and the mounting hardware. The price quote does not include the onsite training. Please bid per the current contract documents.

Response posted 01/24/2014




Inquiry #2: On drawing E-10 detail B there is a TDC type A, but on drawing E-16 there is a comment stating the TDC Cabinet with foundation. Please advice if this should be a TDC type A, B or C as, a type A is pole mounted and doesn't need a foundation.
Inquiry submitted 01/23/2014

Response #1:1/23/14: Your question is under review. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 01/23/2014


Response #2:1/24/14: As shown in detail B on sheet E-10, the plans call for the use of a TDC Type A, as does E-16. Please refer to Standard Plan ES-3D, including, but not limited to Note 10 for additional details. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 01/24/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.