Viewing inquiries for 02-2H9304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: The Special Provisions section 12-3.36C references placing portable rumble strips "as shown" before lane closures, however rumble strips are not shown on the plans or Standard Plan T10. Are rumble strips required for this project?
Inquiry submitted 08/20/2017

Response #1:Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 08/21/2017


Response #2:
Yes, Portable Transverse Rumble Strips are required for this contract.
Your attention is directed to section 12-3.36 of the Special Provisions.
Your attention is directed to Standard Plan T13.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 08/21/2017




Inquiry #2: Does Section 39-2.01C(2)(c) of the 2015 Standard Specifications apply to this project? Specifically, will the Contractor be required to utilize 3 rollers including a pneumatic-tired roller on this project?
Inquiry submitted 08/20/2017

Response #1:Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 08/21/2017


Response #2:
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 08/21/2017






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, “JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.