Viewing inquiries for 02-2H5404

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Are pilot cars required if we elect to place cones down the centerline while we are working?
Inquiry submitted 03/29/2017

Response #1:Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 03/30/2017


Response #2:
Yes, a pilot car is required for all lane closures.
Your attention is directed to section 12-4.02C(7)(b) of the Special Provisions.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/30/2017






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, “JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.