Viewing inquiries for 01-0C4104

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Special Provisions section 39-1.02C on page 24. Asphalt binder is listed as PG 64-16 TR. Asphalt suppliers say there is no such thing. Should be 64-28 M or is this something new ?
Inquiry submitted 02/05/2014

Response #1:2/6/14: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 02/06/2014


Response #2:2/10/14: Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 02/10/2014


Response #3:2/20/14: Please refer to Addendum Number One, dated February 19, 2014. "Asphalt binder used in HMA type A must be PG-64-28 M."
Response posted 02/20/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.