California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 09-339604

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Should the estimated quantity for Item 390132 - Hotmix Asphalt (Type A) be 1,580 TN instead of 1,750 TN? It appears that the quantity for HMA Dike of 170 TN is included in the 1,750 TN for Item 390132 Hotmix Asphalt Type A.

A1) No. Per Section 39-8.02 PAYMENT of the Standard Specifications dated 2006, "When there is a contract item for place asphalt concrete dike by the linear foot, quantities of dikes will be paid for at the contract price per ton for asphalt concrete and also at the contract price per linear foot for place asphalt concrete dike."