California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 09-327104

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Based upon the Winter Shutdown period, it appears that no work may commence until after May 1. Please confirm that working days will not be started until after May 1.

A1) If ground disturbing activities are shown as the controlling operation, working days will not be charged prior to May 1st. 11Mar10


Q2) Please provide clrification for the clear and grubb item. It is unclear where the c&g is required. Does the wildlife fence require clearing?

A2) The Wildlife fence does not require clearing and grubbing, other than that which is required in Section 80. The Clearing and Grubbing item is intended for areas of roadway or structure excavation or embankments where objectionable material exists in the way of doing that work. See sections 16-1.01 and 80-3.02 of the Standard Specifications. 11Mar10


Q3) Due to the remote locations of the wildlife fence posts, is it acceptable to use sack concrete where required for the fence posts?

A3) As long as the concrete contains 470 pounds per CY of cement and the aggregate and cement are commercial quality, the concrete will be acceptable. 16Mar10


Q4) Refering to A1 above; Is the installation of new Wildlife Fence (including posts, postholes, gates, etc) considered a "ground disturbing" operation as defined by the Special Provisions under Winter Suspension?

A4) installing posts, postholes and gates would not be considered 'ground disturbing' activities in the context of prohibited winter activities. 16Mar10


Q5) Please clarify contractors responsibility for this bid item. There are no TMS shown in the contract drawings and there is nothing visible at the site. Is it acceptable to leave this bid item blank or will a bid be considered incomplete if it is left with a 0 dollar amount?

A5) Please refer to the requirements of section 2.2 of the 'BID' book. 16Mar10