California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-490004

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) In this section, 10-1.19, on page 55 it states that the HMA is to be produced with the Standard Process. Usually, this process does not require TSR testing and/or the addition of an antistrip. However, there is a sub-heading that calls for the addition of lime slurry or dry lime for antistrip treatment. Will this actually be required, and if so, will there be TSR testing in addition to the testing required by the Standard Process?

A1) "Section 10-1.19 "Hot Mix Asphalt" specifies producing and placing HMA (Type A) using the Standard Process. Per Section 10-1.19, aggregate for HMA (Type A) shall be treated with lime slurry or dry lime. TSR testing of HMA (Type A) is not required under the specification." 09Mar10


Q2) Xxxxx?

A2) Xxxxx.


Q3) Xxxxx?

A3) Xxxxx.