California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-463004

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Is Builders Risk Insurance a requirement for this Project?
If so, where can I find it?

A1) Refer to "IMPORTANT SPECIAL NOTICES" at the beginning of the SPECIAL PROVISIONS, and refer to "AMENDMENTS TO MAY 2006 STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS" and sections 3, 5, 7 for all Insurance requirements on this project.


Q2) It appears that scale on the set of plans we were issued is incorrect. We understand that the plans are intended to be 1/2 scale drawings, however, simply doubling the noted scale does not result in a measurement sufficient for bidding purposes. Additionally, the electronic files are in PDF format which will not allow manipulation to produce accurately scaled plans. How do we obtain TRUE 1/2 scale or TRUE full scale plans?

A2) Given plans provide enough information and details for accurate bidding.


Q3) Detail 2 on page A0-3.5 shows a telephone enclosure to be placed at each required location per plans. The detail states that the wingwalls and shelf for this enclosure are optional. It also states that the pedestal mount is optoional. Are we to provide these? Also, We have no specification for the enclosures, pedestal, or the actual telephone unit. Are we to provide the telephone? Please advise.

A3) No further information will be provided, Contractor to use current contract documents for bidding.


Q4) Specification does not specify the dimensions of the Picnic Tables or list a model of table. Please provide dimension of the table required or a specific Model.

A4) Tables to be 36"x72" and 32-33" in height, Benches to be 20-21" in height. Tables and benches to meet ADA requirements.


Q5) Will P1 light pole welds need to be inspected by QC inspector at Kim Lightings Factory?

A5) Welding shall conform to Section 8-3 of the Special Provisions.


Q6) Sheet E1-1 and E1-2 Note 5
Extend 2" Conduit. Is there to be a pull box at each site pole type P1 with a 1" conduit from pull box to pole. With a splice in pull box to pole.

A6) See answer to Q8.


Q7) Two 2" conduits will not fit in pole base. Will an inline fuse splice be needed at each pole?

A7) Yes.


Q8) Sheet E1-1 and E1-2 Note 5
Extend 2" Conduit. Is there to be a pull box at each site pole type P1 with a 1" conduit from pull box to pole. With a splice in pull box to pole. Two 2" conduits will not fit in pole base.

A8) Contractor to provide Caltrans Standard size pull box at each
light pole with splice from pull box to light pole of 1" conduit.


Q9) Will an inline fuse splice be needed at each pole?

A9) Yes.


Q10) Will contractors be required to install 2-3"c w/4-250 mcm and 1-1/0 grnd in each 3" conduit as shown ? If so one 3" conduit and 1-set of 4-250 mcm amd 1-1/0 grnd wire will terminate at either panel E1 or W1 where will the other 3" conduit and conductors terminate?

A10) The two 3" conduits with 4-250kcm and 1#1/0 Gnd each constitute
the 400A feeder for panel W1 and E1; one such feeder each. Both 3"
conduits and associated conductors terminate at panel -1.


Q11) The specifications call for all structural steel contractors to be AISC certified. This requirement is proving to eliminate every steel company we've contacted. Can this requirement be waived? If not, structural steel participation is not guaranteed.

A11) NO, the Structural Steel AISC certification cannot be wavied. Bid per the current contract bid documents.