California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-462904

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Does paragraph 2 of State Standard Spec 19-5.03 apply anywhere on this project?

A1) 19-5.03 RELATIVE COMPACTION (95 PERCENT)
Para 2 refers to the "....width of the travelway plus 3 feet on each side thereof...."

The details shown on plan sheet No. 14 are for Minor concrete (Micellaneous Construction) pedestrian facilities (sidewalk and seating). We do not have any work within 3 feet of a "travelway" on this project.

Compaction for all Minor concrete (Micellaneous Construction) shall conform to section 73 "Concrete Curbs and Sidewalks" 73-1.02 SUBGRADE PREPARATION (standard specifications, page 555)


Q2) Will subgrade or subbase be tested for compaction, and if so, to what depth and what degree of compaction?

A2) 1. The only embankment material shown on the plans is for planting areas and would not require compaction testing.

2. Compaction and testing for building structures shall be as specified in section 12-2.04 Part 3, COMPACTION para 1 (special provisions, page 221)

3. Compaction for all Minor concrete (Micellaneous Construction) shall conform to section 73 "Concrete Curbs and Sidewalks" 73-1.02 SUBGRADE PREPARATION (standard specifications, page 555)


Q3) The sign messages shown on plan sheet TH-1 (18) will notify the public that the rest area is closed. Should the spec be amended to say that the PCMS will be placed for a period of one week prior to the closure of the rest area (to notify the public) and then be removed?

A3) Please Bid per special provisions.


Q4) On sheets 26 and 27 I see the symbol for control and neutral conductors going from the controlers to valve numbers A-16, A-17,A-18 (southbound) and numbers B-20,B-21,B-22 (northbound). I also see this symbol adjacent to new 1 1/2 inch supply line upstream of valves B-17 and B-18. Does this mean that armor-clad conductors shall only be installed where the symbol for control and neutrol conductors as depicted on sheet 30 (planting and irrigation symbols) are shown? All other new valves to be installed are to be replacements of existing valves which are to be removed per sheets numbers 24 and 25. Are all these new replacement valves to be controlled by re-connecting to existing control wires?

A4) Submitted for consideration.


Q5) The total amount of irrigation pipe on the Irrigation System Cost Break-Down on page 187 equals to 2658 Liner Feet. We estimated twice as much irrigation pipe. Is the pipe quantity correct? Should the pipe quantity on the page 187 be increased to reflect the difference?

A5) Submitted for consideration.