California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-460704

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Reference project plan sheet 18 of 34, "Summary of Quantities". In the Table titled, "Roadway Quantities Summary", it shows a quantity of Jointed Plain Concrete Pavement from PM 0.369 to 0.738 equal to 426 cy but there are no details for this work. The first section on sheet 2 of 34, Typical Cross Sections", depicts the work for this length of I-5 but there is no Concrete Pavement work depicted there. Is the quantity summary shown in error or is the typical section wrong? Please review and clarify.

A1) Referring to sheet 18 of the plan sheets under the roadway quantity summary, the quantity of JPCP (Joint Plane Concrete Pavement) is 426 CY. In sheet number 21, under quantity for Remove Concrete Pavement in Northbound location for lane number 4 is 426 CY. In this table at every Post Mile location starting from PM 0.369 to PM 0.738 to remove concrete pavement will be replaced by JPCP and that adds up to 426 CY. Normally we do not show these details in the typical x-sec sheet. See detail in Construction Sheet C-2 section B-B


Q2) Section 10-1.31, RHMA (Gap Graded), General - Submittals requires the testing for Tensile Strength Ratio for untreated RHMA-G materials. If the untreated TSR is less than 70 it is required that treated RHMA-G materials be tested also.

Under the following section, Quality Control and Assurance, the mix design requirements state that RHMA-G materials be treated such that the TSR meets a minimum result of 70. Statewide, with few exceptions, this TSR minimum value has been unachievable with Type G Rubber mixes. Thus, Caltrans is currently in the process of re-evaluating the appropriateness of this requirement. Current Caltrans projects with this requirement have either removed the requirement or modified the specification to a report only status to prevent project delays. Will the specifications be amended to avoid this problem?


A2) No, the specifications for RHMA-G will not be revised.
A CCO will be written to address the situation (per Construction Program Bulletin guidance) if and when a passing TSR test result cannot be achieved with even the lime slurry - marination treatment process of the RHMA-G aggregate.


Q3) The top typical cross section on X-1 does not show the thickness of material that is going to be placed back after the concrete is removed under the No.4 lane. It does refer us to locatons & quantities on sheets Q-4 & Q-5, and C-2 for details, but no where does it show the thicknesses that are replacing the existing in the No. 4 lane between pm 0.36 to 0.55 and 0.59 to 0.74. Please clarify the thicknesses and type of material to be used.

A3) Please refer to addendum #1, dated August 1, 2008. The thickness is shown on the sheet C-2 Section B-B (addendum sheet).
In addendum sheet it was changed PM 0.36 TO 0.74 LINE 1 AND 3 to PM 0.36 TO 0.74 LANE 4.


Q4) What is the reason that the Specials state the Grinding shall result with no Skips. Does this mean that the entire area needs to be ground even if the Profile Index requirement is in Spec after Grinding is complete.

A4) Please Bid per Contract Document.


Q5) Is the existing concrete barrier that runs along side drainage system 1 going to be required to remove and replace for installation of the 24" rcp? If so what item does it get paid under? What are going to be the requirements for replacing the barrier?

A5) Please Bid per Contract Document.


Q6) This item shows a quantity of 134,000LF When it should really only be 78,000LF. Caltrans pays for the tape only on detail 12 not the entire length of the detail as is the case with paint! In other words, if you take the total length of the temp. detail 12 (74,300LF) and devide it by 48 you end up with 1,548 dashed stripes at 12LF per stripe totalling 18,546LF - for a job total of 77,330LF for item #13 This is a big money item and it needs to be adjusted before the bid opening!!!

A6) Temporary traffic stripe (tape) will be measured and paid for as specified in the Special Provisions (Contract No. 06-460704, page 188, Measurement and Payment).


Q7) Special Provisions provide that two lanes must remain open at all times. Question: How is the work performed in either lane #2 or lane #3 while providing the mandatory 6' buffer between live traffic and construction activities?

A7) Reviewing the Traffic Handling Plans TH-1 thru TH-3 of the plans, areas where k-rail is required are covered. For all other construction activities we do not expect contractor to use the k-rail, unless changes take place. On page 123 of the Special Provisions, the six feet requirement is for construction activities not on a traffic lane. Panel replacement and overlay on #2 and #3 lanes can be done using standard traffic control system without providing 6' buffer since these activities are on a traffic lane.


Q8) On plan sheet 28/34,section C-C specifies joint details Std Plan 20, which refers to joint seal pavement. Spec sheet 229 does not adress any payment for joints. Is joint seal required @ transverse joint @ RSC? If it isn't, please state so. If it is required, is it paid in item 53, Seal Pavement Joint, or would it be included & paid as an item of work in item 52, Replace Concrete Pavement?

A8) Please bid per contract document.


Q9) Typical cross sections X-2 on sheet 3 shows us placing a .20 lift of RHMA (gap graded)across the entire Rte 5. The Standard Specifications only allow one lift for this thickness which would mean that we need to pave every lane up to within a couple of feet of the previously placed mat. Rough calculations shows that every 100 tons of RHMA placed we would only be able to pave 100 lf (this is based on 6 lanes @ .20 thickness). Are there alternate methods (besides paper joints and temporary 4:1's)that Caltrans will allow us to be able to pave 1 or 2 lanes per night without having to back up so often and also avoiding having multiple lanes blocks or having to switch cars from side to side depending on which side we are paving on?

A9) Please bid per contract document.


Q10) what type of concrete anchor (51 ea) is to be removed in bid item #21-Remove anchor assembly? This item is not called out in the summary of quantities.

A10) #21-Remove anchor assembly,is connected with Corrugated Metal Pipe Downdrains
Sheet 10 of 34 DQ-1.


Q11) Traffic Handling Plan TH-3, Section B-B from PM 0.0 to PM 4.6 shows 4 open lanes for traffic with traffic being switched to the inside shoulder (median shoulder), the Plans show 4 lanes open with a taper reducing the lanes to 3. Please clarify the limits for the temporary striping on Stage 3. Where do the 4 lanes taper back to 3?

A11) Please bid per contract document,


Q12) Traffic Handling Plan TH-3 shows continuous K-Rail from PM 0.0 to PM 4.6 to allow for shoulder work and Lane # 4 pcc replacement, however there are no provisions in the plans or the Special Provisions under Sec. 10-1.16 or 10-1.16 for handling traffic at the ramps at Cuddy Creek Br. On-Ramp, rest area between Cuddy Creek and the Lebec OC at Meadow road exit and the Meadow road exit. Will the contractor be allowed to shut down the ramps for the duration of the stage 3 work?

A12) Please bid per contract document.


Q13) Section 10-3.03 of the special provisions are not clear on how it will address shown elements that are in the construction limits and are required to be relocated on a temporary basis in order to accommodate the new construction and the ultimate configuration which could not be protected in place. How is this being paid for and who responsibility is it to direct the work?

A13) Please bid per contract document.