California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-460204

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) The typical cross sections have a note that states to cold plane AC Pavement 0.50' and place 0.50' of AC Paving. Below this area is another note which says Exist. 0.50' AC & 0.70' AB. Is the area defined by the latter existing note correct? That is, are we cold planing 0.50' of (E) AC and there will still be another 0.50' of AC beneath that or is the total AC section 0.50'? In which case we would be cold planing all the way to the existing AB.

A1) Approximately 0 .50 of AC, and 0.70 of AB define the total existing cross-sections. Of which, the existing 0.50 AC is to be removed (Cold Plane AC Pvmt), and replaced with 0.50 AC (Type A).