California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0U570(06A2271)

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1)From our understanding any Caltrans project calling out 2010 specs will fall under the New Errata 18 specifications if dated after July 15,2016. Will the new Errata 18 specs apply to this project?

A1)All revised standard plans that are included in the contract documents are to be used for bidding. According to Section 5-1.02 of the Standard Specifications, if a discrepancy exists, the project plans govern over the revised standard plans.