California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0M8905(06A1725)

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) The typical cross sections on sheet 2 of the plans show a .35' cold plane. The cross section also shows the existing ac section to be .3'. Are we to cold plane all .3' of the existing asphalt and an additional .05' of base rock? If so, what are we to do with the existing base rock grade before paving? Are we to compact or finish it?

A1) Yes, per plan sheet No. 2 of the plan set, the contractor is to remove 0.30' of the existing Asphalt Concrete surfacing and 0.05' of the Aggregate Base (AB) material, then replace those layers with 0.35' of HMA (Hot Mix Asphalt), Type A to maintain the existing profile grade line. HMA is to be placed on AB material, Section 39-4.01 SUBGRADE of the standard specifications directs the contractor to clean and remove all loose particles of paving, all dirt and extraneous materials prior to placing asphalt concrete on an existing base. 2Sep11.


Q2) The work indicated to be performed on this project has been done concurrently with the overlay on the mainline of SR 99 by another contractor within the last few months. Is it the State's intent to replace the new pavement?

A2) This contract has been cancelled. The necessary work was completed in a previous contract. 6Sep11.