California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0A6604

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) If a bidder submits their DVBE information using certified mail and it is sent no later than the 3rd day after bid opening, will the bidder be considered responsive if Caltrans receives the DVBE packet after 4 P.M. on the 4th day?

A) No. Section 2-1.02B, "SUBMISSION OF DVBE INFORMATION," of the contract special provisions, states in part, "If the DVBE information is not submitted with the bid, the apparent successful bidder (low bidder), the second low bidder and the third low bidder shall submit the DVBE information to the Department of Transportation, 1120 N Street, Room 0200, MS #26, Sacramento, California 95814 so the information is received by the Department no later than 4:00 p.m. on the fourth day, not including Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, following bid opening. Failure to submit the required DVBE information by the time specified will be grounds for finding the bid or proposal nonresponsive.";