California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0A5704

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Will the compaction under Miscellaneous Concrete Construction be firm & stable per Section 73 or 95% per Section 19 subgrade as required by your Visalia office in the past?

A1) Per section 19-5.03 Relative Compaction - "95 percent shall be obtained for a minimum depth of 2.5 feet below finished grade for the width of the traveled way plus 3 feet on each side thereof . . " If curb, gutter and sidewalk are within the 3 feet, 95 percent compaction will be necessary.


Q2) There does not seem to be any bid items marked as Specialty? Is there a requirement for the Prime Contractor to do a specific amount of work with his own forces?

A2) A new standard special provision amends Section 8-1.01, "Subcontracting," of the 2006 Standard Specifications. Please refer to Section 5-1.55 "SUBCONTRACTING" of the Contract Special Provisions on page 20 of 217 of the Amendments to the Standard Specifications (dated July 1999). The provision requires at least 30 percent of all contract work be performed by the prime contractor's own organization and eliminates the exception of specialty work.


Q3) A portion of the work is within the Union Pacific Railroad Right of Way. Has the state contacted the Railroad to obtain the Right of Entry agreement? We need to see the agreement along with any special requirements and fees prior to bid time.

A3) Please refer to Addendum No. 1 dated January 14, 2010.


Q4) Where are Cross Sections available from?

A4) Cross sections are available for review by appointment. Please call David Sangha at 559-244-2942 or Anton Kismetian at 559-243-3859. Location in Special Provisions has changed.


Q5) I did not receive the information handout in my bid packet for the Battery Backup System mentioned in Section 5-1.09. Where can I obtain this from?

A5) The California Department of Transportation website has this information posted. The following link can be used. http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/06/06-0A5704/pdf/06-0A5704IH.pdf


Q6) There is no bid item for Mobilization. Will a item be added for this?

A6) There is no mobilization item for this project, and an item will not be included or added to the Contract Bid Item List.


Q7) I have not been able to locate a source producing Decomposed Granite that meets the specified gradation. Will it be acceptable to furnish locally available gray colored Decomposed Granite that may not meet the gradation?

A7) The bidder should bid according to the Contract Specifications and Plans, which must meet the gradation.


Q8) Are logs of test bores available? I'm concerned about the water table & overall drilling conditions.

A8) No. The water level elevations can be viewed at the following web site: http://www.water.ca.gov/waterdatalibrary/index.cfm.

Bidder may also check with City of Tulare for additional information that they may have available in their data base.