California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-445904

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Can you please add precast concrete bridge girders to the list of materials in clause 5.1.11 ?

A1) Please refer to Addendum No. 1 dated April 28, 2011. 29Apr11


Q2) Note on plan sheet number 244 of 299 states ". . connect #9 bars with a mechanical splice or weld across continuous pier connections . .". Space between girders ends, over piers, is generally 8". Will 8" of weld be an acceptable rebar splice at these locations?

A2) Per Section 8-3.01 "Welding" of the special provisions, the American Welding Society guide should be followed. If a weld is used, it must comply with the shop drawing approval process. See "Welding Quality Control" under the same section. Please bid per current contract documents. 28Apr11


Q3) Is the #9 rebar splice, at ends of precast girders, required at all piers which are not denoted on plan sheet number 171 of 299 as "Hinge", or only at those piers where the pier detail drawing specifically indicates the rebar splice? (e.g.- plan sheet number 218). Note: plan sheet number 219 (Pier 6) does not indicate the rebar splice, but on plan sheet number 171, Pier 6 is not a Hinge.

A3) All new girders shall be spliced as shown on the plans. Page 219 of the plans shows existing girders and the location of "Detail B" is shown on the "Pier Layout" sheets. "Pier Details No. 6" is not the same as "Pier No. 6 Details". Please bid per current contract documents. 28Apr11


Q4) The Bridge Plans show 24" CISS Concrete Piling instead of 24" CIDH Concrete Piling. Instead of Item 75, 24" CIDH Concrete Piling, it appears there should be an item for "Furnish 24" CISS Concrete Piling" plus an item for "Drive 24" CISS Concrete Piling". Please review.

A4) Please refer to Addendum No. 1, dated April 28, 2011. 3May11


Q5) It appears there is no bid item to compensate for furnishing and installing the non-production anchor piles. Do they get partially removed after the completion of the load test? Also, should the installation of the anchor pile heads be classed as extra work?

A5) Please see Addendum No. 1 dated April 28, 2011. Do they get partially removed after the completion of the load test? No further information will be provided , please bid per current contract documents. Installation of the anchor pile heads is not extra work. The pile head is part of the testing instruments and is therefore covered by Section 10-1.45 "Piling", subheading "Measurement and Payment(Piling), paragraph 2. 2May11


Q6) Will the reinforcing steel and concrete be placed in the load test pile before or after load testing?

A6) No further information will be provided, please b id per current contract documents. 2May11


Q7) Note 4 on Plan Sheet 176 states that the Contractor shall furnish one of the pile heads. It appears there is no bid item for that work and the provided plan has omitted some plate dimensions. Please review.

A7) The new pile head is part of the testing instruments and is therefore covered by Section 10-1.45 "Piling", subheading "Measurement and Payment(Piling), paragraph 2. Please bid per current contract documents. 2May11


Q8) The Bridge Plans show a concrete seal course in the piles. It appears there is no method of payment therefor. Please review.

A8) On plan sheet 230 of 299. Under "Notes" - #3 states, "Use seal course concrete as shown only if needed, otherwise....". The special provisions Section 10-1.45, subsection "Measurement and Payment(Piling)", 3rd paragraph states the seal course is included in the contract unit price paid for drive pile, and no additional compensation will be allowed therefor. Please bid per current contract documents. 28Apr11


Q9) According to sheet 9 of 299, there is no profiles for 60C barrier between stations 640+27-648+18. Please provide these profiles so we have the ability to bid this project more competitively.

A9) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated May 3, 2011. 5May11


Q10) The Percent Germination Minimum values are not available commercially. The percentages have been set too high to be achieved by commercial sources Can germination percentages minimum be modified to reflect what can be obtained comercially?

A10) Per the standards 20-2.10 Seed it specifies that a seed with a germination rate lower than the minimum rate specified may be used when approved by the Engineer in writing. 2May11


Q11) Page 6 of the bid book was revised by addendum 1 and deleting item #75 (blank), Addendum 3 then revised page 6 but did not revise the addendum page 6 - it revised the original page 6. Thus we now have an item for Item 75 AND an addendum 1 that revised the original item 75 to new items 139 and 140. Please review and issue a new page 6 of the bid book with item #75 blank - or are we to cross out the item in the bid book?

A11) Please refer to Addendum No. 4 dated May 10, 2011. 10May11


Q12)Reference Addendum 3. Bid Item 075 and 077 are now back to the Original Description and Quantity. It appears that the Addendum 1 changed Bid Schedule was not used in the Addendum 3 Bid Schedule. Please issue a new bid schedule immediately as this project bids in less than 48 hours.

A12) Please refer to Addendum No. 4 dated May 10, 2011. 10May11