California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0R7604

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Are there cross sections available for this project and if so, how can they be obtained?

A1) Per the Special Provisions page 13, Section 5-1.09 Supplemental Project Information: Cross sections are available at: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/weekly_ads/index.php. 4Jan11


Q2) Is the Material that is removed from the excavation going to be classified as Hazardous Material? If so can the material be stockpiled and hauled off at a later date,or does it have to be hauled off during the removal process.

A2) There is no known Hazardous Material within the limits of the project. 18Jan11