California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0R7401 (05A1218)

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) The bid documents/plans do not indicate the cubic yard quantity that is estimated to be removed and disposed of. Page L-2 shows a cross section of the slide removal, but no other information is provided. Note #3 on pages L-2, L-3, & L-4 state that the removal limits of the slide debris will be directed by the engineer (in the field?). Since we're being asked to provide a proposal on a lump sum basis for this removal, we need a quantity provided to us.

A1) See Section 10-1.13, "Earthwork," of the Special Provisions for the item measurement clause and the Engineer' Estimate (Page 198 of 199) for the estimated quantity.


Q2) Plan sheets L-1 thru L-4 all show stockpile areas along side the roadway. Is the slide debris removal to be dumped in these "stockpile" areas and left there? Or where is the designated dump site? Or are we to provide our own dump site arrangements? If so we'll need the environmental test results in order to secure a dump site.

A2) See Section 10-1.13, "Earthwork," of the Special Provisions for disposal of the slide material.