California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0Q9504

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) I called the striping contractor that is capable of removing the quanity in bid items 6,7,8,9. He told me 14 days. Plus 6 days to put back bid items 16,17 18 19 20 and 21. Thats adds up to 20 working days for those items only. Not enought working days. Need 45 working days minium.

A1) Please refer to Addendum #1 dated December 23, 2008.


Q2) Do the pre-coated chips need to be removed by street brooms that pick up the pre-coated and remove them from roadways and side areas?.

A2) Yes, also, see Special Provision section 10-1.17, page 45 and finishing # F.


Q3) Is an Impact Attenuator Vehicle to be required on this project besides when used for a moving lane closure? Like putting down temporary pavement markers and removing protective covers on temporary pavement markers?

A3) Yes, please see Special Provision section 10-1.11, page 36, Moving Lane Closure.


Q4) Per special page 17, order of work, Temporary Pavement Delineation at the edge lines, is it the same as the white laneline or different.

A4) No temporary edge line delineation is required.


Q5) Please issue an addendum revising the amount of working days to a minimum of 45. Whith the amount of work specified there is not enough days alloted on the project at 25 working days.

A5) Please refer to Addendum #1 dated December 23, 2008.


Q6) Please issue and addendum allowing pneumatic type rollers in lieu of the new specified "oscillating pneumatic type." There is no added benefit to having a oscillating rollers.

A6) No.


Q7) How is the sweeping to be performed on this project? Kick brooms or mobile pick up?

A7) Please see Special Provision section 10-1.17, finishing, page 45.


Q8) It has come to our understanding that the binder specification outlined in section 10-1.17 is no longer in use by Caltrans.

A8) Addendum # 2 will be issued to change the specifications.


Q9) WIll the State consider omitting the corners and areas that have start and stops? If it's a 90 degree corner,a stop sign or signalized intersection the area won't hold up to any chip seals. Chip seal can't handle trucks making 90 degree turns, high shear areas, or static loading. It will have the tendancy to shove and or flush. Please issue an addendum.

A9) Please bid according to plans and specifications.


Q10) When we do chips seals we do it with pilot car one way lane closures. We do not use MOVING LANE CLOSURES IN OUR CHIP SEAL OPERATIONS AT ALL.WE have flagman on each end of lane closuer . Your anwser to my question was not answered for I was not asking about a moving lane closure, but a stationary lane closure.

A10) No attenuator is necessary on a pilot car.


Q11) Job visit revealed that no significant shoulder backing is required. To perform any work to these areas will require futher detail from RE because the shoulder will need to be graded to accept any additional materials. It is highly recomended that a job site visit be made prior responding to this issue.

A11) No site visit prior to bed opining is expected, bid it as you see it.


Q12) How is the stripe removal measured. Is it per lineal foot of the detail, or based on a single, solid 4" stripe? The specs contain no clarification...

A12) Payment is measured of actual lineal foot removed, see standard specifications, section 15-2.06, page 136.


Q13) In my original inquiry I requested the use of pneumatic type rollers to be allowed on the project and was told no. Does the State understand that there are no contractors in the industry that own multiple oscillating rollers? As we are in a recession I dont understand why the state will force contractors to purchase more equipment that has no additional benefit to the end product and the tax payers will end up paying for it. Will the state please elaborate the why the rollers must be oscillating?

A13) Bid the project according to plans and specifications.


Q14) Also, given the specified limits of the project, will the state accept the responsibility when the chipseal is applied per specification and material experiences shoving or bleeding in high shear and static loading areas? (specifically 90 degree corners, and stop signs)

A14) No, See section 6 of the Standard Specifications.


Q15) Will you please check your quantities for pavement markers. Your quantities are 3 times as high as what I come up with...

A15) Please bid per contract document.