California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0P8104

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Where can we obtain X-Setions? Are they available for purchase anywhere or can they be made available for download?

A1) The x-sections are available for purchase at CRS at 805-543-5247.


Q2) What is the seed for this project? Nothing is listed in the Seed table on page 84. Please clarify.

A2) Please refer to addendum #3 dated 3-3-09.


Q3) Please provide the ADL laboratory testing results for contract 05-0P8104.

A3) Please refer to addendum #3 dated 3-3-09.


Q4) Under the Minimum Liner Thickness portion of the CIPP section 10-1.41, minimum thicknesses are specified for CIPP in Drainage System Nos. 1 (25mm), 2 (25mm), & 3 (15mm), but on this project, only Drainage System Nos. 2 & 5 are being lined with CIPP. The minimum thicknesses specified appear to not correlate to this project since Drainage System Nos. 1 & 3 are not being lined with CIPP, and the specified minimum thickness for Drainage System No. 2 (25mm) is much too thick for 18" diameter pipe. Please review and either delete this minimum thickness specification, since the CIPP thickness must be designed by the Contractor anyway under submittal no. 7, or revise this section to be applicable for this project.

A4) Minimum thickness does not apply to this project, bid it as you see it.


Q5) The spec book states that removal of painted temp stripe will not be required, but the table on plan sheet 30 gives quantities of painted stripe to remove. The quantities reflect the temporary stripe. Does temp stripe need to be removed?

A5) The stripe should be removed as shown on the table on page 30 of the plans.