California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0N4404

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Is there a scale for the Erosion Control Plans?

A1) Erosion control plans are 1:200 scale. Same as the layout sheets.


Q2) The referenced Section 10-1.23 Alternative Pipe Liner does not address or allow for use of Lining with Machine Wound PVC Liner systems. Design Information Bulletin 83-01, Section 6.1.3.5, address use of Lining with Machine Wound PVC Liners for Culvert Repair Practices. Please advise if use of Lining with Machine Wound PVC Liners for this project is acceptable.

A2) No it is not acceptable.