California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0M14V4

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Will the construction area signs and the project information signs be required to stay in place for the duration of plant establishment or will they be able to be removed after the 110th working day?

A1) The Specifications, Section 10-1.08, states that signs that are no longer required shall be immediately covered or removed; providing that all construction contract work is complete. 20Sep11.