California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-3A3404

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Special Provisions indicate the following: If the contractor wants any utilities rearranged or temporarily deactivated, make arrangements with the utility owner.

Since the costs, if any, can't be determined prior to bid, would they be addressed as a CCO?

A1) Refer to Section 5-1.18B Nonhighway Facilities (Including Utilities): "If necessary underground infrastructure rearrangement is not described in the Contract, the Engineer may order you to perform the work. The rearrangement is paid for as extra work as specified in Section 4-1.03D, "Extra Work." If you want infrastructure rearrangement different from that described in the Contract:

1. Notify the Engineer

2. Make an arrangement with the infrastructure owner

3. Obtain authorization for the rearrangement

4. The Department does not adjust time or payment for rearrangement different from the Contract

5. Pay the infrastructure owner any additional cost" 28Sep10.


Q2) Reference Section 8-2.02 "PRECAST CONCRETE QUALITY CONTROL." If an audit has been performed within the last 3 years, a new one will not be required. Bidders are referred to (2) web sites for a list of qualified facilities. I might be doing something wrong, but I can't access the list. Can you help?

A2) The referenced Web sites are active and may also be accessed from the Office of Structural Materials Web site: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/Translab/OSM/. Refer to links listed as "Contractor Resources" and "Completed Audits."28Sep10.


Q3)Reference plan sheet E-1 (Sheet 42 of the plans), boxed Note 13: "VDS POLE. SEE DETAILS ON SHEETS E-16, E-17, SD-5 AND SD-6." Where are Sheets SD-4,5 & 6? They are not contained in the set, and they may prove to be helpful.

A3) Refer to Sheets SES-1 and SES-2, "Microwave Vehicle Detection System, Pole Details" (Sheets 61 and 62 of the plans. 28Sep10.


Q4)No rates are given for the application of compost blankets, i.e. CY per Acre and/or thickness of blanket. What is the application rate?

A4) Refer to "Measurement and Payment" in Section 10-1.20 "EROSION CONTROL (COMPOST BLANKET)" of the Special Provisions. Erosion Control (Compost Blanket) will be measured by the cubic yard of compost in the vehicle at the point of delivery. Estimated quantities for each location are provided in the Erosion Control (Compost Blanket) chart on Sheet P-1, "Plant List" (Sheet 17 of the plans). 29Sep10.