California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-362504

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Where are cross sections available?

A1) Cross sections are available from Stockton Blue Reprographics, 1421 N. El Dorado St., Stockton, CA 95202; phone (209) 464-8724, fax (209) 464-8739, E-mail: Don@stocktonblue.com.


Q2) Spec seem to call out the rebar to be epoxy coated but I can find no reference to this in the plans.Is the rebar in the Masonry wall to be epoxy coated or not?

A2) In accordance with Section 10-1.57, "Reinforcement," of the Special Provisions (page 248), "all bar reinforcement in the masonry block sound wall shall be epoxy-coated."


Q3) Reference Section 10-1.01, "Order of Work," of the Special Provisions regarding "Stepped Slope Excavation: "Construction of the cut slopes between Station 17+80 and 22+30 shall be immediately constructed to final grade.

" What is the purpose of this requirement?

A3) Refer to the stepped slope details shown on Typical Cross Sections X-3 (Sheet 4 of the plans). It is a water pollution control requirement intended to prevent long sheet flow of water from eroding the slope.


Q4) What does immediately mean? Immediately upon start of job? Immediately upon start of this cut? Immediately upon start of cut in a specific area of this cut?

A4) The intent of this requirement is to construct the stepped slope to final grade concurrently with excavation of the cut, and without reworking the slope at a later time.


Q5) Must the cut slope be completed clear to the toe of slope, or only as far as the Stepped Slope Excavation extends?

A5) The steps are to be placed from STA 18+00 to 22+00 and will extend horizontally to a distance of 3.0 meters from the final flow line (toe of slope). It will be at the Contractor's option to determine when and how much cut excavation to be done in this area.


Q6) The cut between Stn. 12+10 and 14+00 on the A2 line appears to be quite hard. Do you have any borings or Seismics in this area?

A6) Please refer to the materials information in the Information Handout provided to bidders. No borings or seismic readings were performed in the referenced cut area.


Q7) What is the extent of the key cut at the toe of the bridge abutment fill? Is it only on the nose of the abutment fill, or does it extend around the sides?

A7) Refer to the "Bridge Abutment Embankment Detail" on Typical Cross Sections X-5 (Sheet 6 of the plans). The intent is to extend the specified 3.6 m key cut through the bridge embankment area, for a distance of 50 m from the abutments, or to the nearest cut slope. Beyond that point, the standard 2 m bench cut prevails. Refer also to Section 19-6, "Embankment Construction," of the Standard Specifications.


Q8) What is the correlation between the abutment fill key shown on sheet 6 and the Rock Slope Protection key shown on the detail on sheet 41? Doesn't the RSP key remove the native material in front of the abutment fill keyway?

A8) The Rock Slope Protection key shown on Construction Details C-6 (Sheet 41 of the plans) is in addition to and entirely separate from the Bridge Abutment Embankment key shown on X-5 (Sheet 6). The presumption is that the abutment fill (with appropriate keying) will be constructed prior to placing the rock slope protection. Therefore, where the RSP is to be placed, two separate keys (one for embankment, one for RSP) will be required.


Q9) Does the Rock Slope Protection extend across the nose of the abutment under the bridge?

A9) Yes.


Q10) Is it possible to get a 2 week extension to the bid date?

A10) The Department will not postpone the bid opening date.


Q11) Where do the 40M of 400mm CIDH piling (bid item 58) exist? The plans (Sheet 197) indicate the quantities as part of Gardner Lane UC Br., but we cannot find any details about these piles, please clarify!

A11) Refer to the "Gardner Lane Undercrossing General Plan," Sheet 197 of the plans. The "Elevation" and "Plan" views reference Note (5), "Soundwall - Masonry Block on Type 736S Barrier H=4.369, case 1." This barrier requires 400mm CIDH piles as shown in Standard Plans B15-6, B15-7 and B15-8, listed on the "Index to Plans," Sheet 198 of the plans.


Q12) Flare Details, Sheet 206, show lap for #5 & #7 hoops. Flare Details, Sheets 226, 247, 272 show no lap. How do we connect ends, lap or mech. splice?

A12) At two of the bridges (30-0053 and 30-0055), it is noted (sheets 206 and 247) that staggered mechanical couplers must be used for the splices in the transverse flare reinforcement. At the other two bridges (30-0054 and 30-0056), there is no note (sheets 226 and 272), so the splices in the transverse flare reinforcement may be welded, lapped, or mechanically coupled at the contractor's discretion per Section 52-1.08 of the Standard Specifications.


Q13) Does the riparian zone referred to in SP 10-1.01 ORDER OF WORK correspond exactly to the ESA limits at Angels Creek shown on Drawing L-10 (Sheet 17 of 281)?  

A13) Yes


Q14) Does the stream zone referred to in the CA Department of Fish & Game Agreement correspond exactly with the ESA limits at Angels Creek shown on Drawing L-10 (Sheet 17 of 281)?

A14) Yes


Q15) Can the falsework for the angels Creek bridge remain in the cleared R/W, outside of the ESA, during the period October 1 through June 1?

A15) Yes


Q16) There are several buildings within or partly within the ROW which remain to be removed. When will they be removed? Will any of the footings, plumbing, etc. remain?

A16) All remaining buildings are scheduled to be removed (including slabs, plumbing, etc.) by July 30, 2007. Note: the building shown within the right of way (R/W) on Sheet 11 has already been demolished. The building that presently exists is a new dwelling that was recently constructed approximately 250 feet away from the old one, outside the R/W.


Q17) If the buildings are to be removed under the contract, what item are they to be included in? Have all Asbestos, Lead, etc. reports been completed?

A17) No buildings will need to be removed (including slabs, plumbing, etc.) by the contractor.


Q18) Shouldn't the bridges, on this project, include structural concrete APPROACH SLABS? There are none shown on the plans for any of the four bridges! Please review and respond/confirm!

A18) There is no approach slab work in this project. Bid per current contract bid documents.


Q19) Plans do not show any K-Rail at the Gardner Lane and Murphys Grade bridge falsework openings. Also, no K-Rail is shown at the Stage 1 shoulder widenings at “A1” Sta 7+60 – 9+67 and “A” Sta 42+00 – 45+19. Please confirm.

A19) Section 10-1.52, "Concrete Structures," of the Special Provisions, subsection "Falsework," refers to Section 51, "Concrete Structures," of the Standard Specifications. In accordance with Section 51-1.06B, "Falsework Construction" (5th paragraph), temporary railing (Type K) is required at all vehicular openings through falsework. Temporary railing (Type K) is not anticipated to be necessary during the Stage 1 shoulder widenings cited above. All widening work is to be done in accordance with the requirements of Section 10-1.20, "Maintaining Traffic," of the Special Provisions.


Q20) There were existing buildings that have been removed, however there are still some remaining. Will these buildings be removed by others prior to NTP or will a bid item be added by addendum or will a change order be issued after award if the buildings are still there?

A20) Refer to Question 16.


Q21) During the acquisition of ROW, has CalTrans performed asbestos surveys of existing structures? If so has abatement procedures been done?

A21) Refer to Question 17.


Q22) Is there be an application of prime coat required prior to placement of the asphalt concrete?

A22) No application of prime coat is required prior to placement of asphalt concrete.


Q23) Standard Specifictations for applying and incorporating straw (section 20-3.03 of the 2002 standard specs). The spec calls for a roller equipped with straight studs. Is there a manufacture that makes this roller? Would I be able to substitute a straw crimping disc? An example would be the Bowie straw crimping disc.

A23) A straw-crimping disc is not acceptable. It does not perform the same way that a studded roller does. The specified roller has staggered blades which will produce a uniform surface, reduce the possibility of the straw burning if ignited, has such weight as to incorporate the straw sufficiently into the soil and can be drawn over the slope surface easily. It is suggested that the bidder contact an erosion control applicator to find out where these rollers can be purchased, leased or rented. (Note that Standard Specifications dated July 1999 are to be used in connection with this contract.)


Q24) Reference Tiedown Anchor, Plan sheet 273. The design force for the tiedown is 610 kN. What is the design load for the tiedowns?

A24) The tiedowns must be proof tested to the Design Force “T” of 610 kN, as stated on Sheet 273 of the plans, and as described in Section 10-1.51, “Tiedown Anchors,” of the Special Provisions (page 232). The tiedown is then locked off at 10%T, or 61 kN.


Q25) Special provisions call out 50mm (2")x 1950mm (76.77")x 1200mm (47.2")stakes for the temporary large fiber roll barrier. Is this a misprint and if so what should be the actual dimensions?

A25) It appears that the size specified for wood stakes in Section 10-1.07, Temporary Large Fiber Roll Barrier," subsection "Materials," of the Special Provisions, has a typographical error. The standard size used for large fiber rolls is 50mm x 50mm x 1200mm.


Q26) Will Caltrans withhold retention from payments on this project?

A26) Since this is not a Federal Aid Project, retentions will be withheld in accordance with the provisions of Section 9-1.06, "Partial Payments," of the Standard Specifications.


Q27) The project has approximately 200,000 cy of excess material. In our discussions with the city of Angels and Calaveras County no environmental studies or grading permits exist in area that can handle the volume of excess material. Will CalTrans require that the material be disposed of at a SMARA approved site?

A27) Please refer to Section 7-1.13, "Disposal of Material Outside the Highway Right of Way," of the Standard Specifications for requirements concerning agreements with property owners, permits, licenses and clearances. A SMARA-approved material disposal site is not required.