California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0Y8304(10A1768)

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Inquiry 1.) Do you have any pictures or videos of the pipe so I know how deteriorated it is? Our liner manufacturer needs to know what condition it is in so they can give us a thick enough liner for their warranty. 20Jan16

Response 1.)No videos or pictures available for these culverts.


Inquiry 2.)We are in the process of getting our "A" license and currently have a "C-36" plumbing license. Would this be acceptable for this job as we won't have it by the time this job bids.20Jan16

Response 2.)NO. Notice to Bidder, page 5 of the Contract, "The Contractor must have a Class A license or Class C-34 license."

 


Inquiry 3.)Is this job exclusively Ultra Violet Cured In Place Pipe, or is it open to "Heat Cured" as well?20Jan16

Response 3.)See Section 15-6.11C(4)(a) for the listed methods.