California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0V1604

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Special Provision Pg 83 - Measurement and Payment - Please address the need for the method of payment "Asphaltic Emulsion Membrane (Bonded Wearing Course) with-in the Bid item List.?

A1) Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated September 22, 2010, for revisions to the Bid Item List. 23Sep10.


Q2) The typical Asphalt Binder required for RHMA reads as follows: "Asphalt binder mixed with asphalt modifier and crumb rubber modifier (CRM) for asphalt rubber binder must be PG 64-16". This specification calls out for PG 64-28 PM this base stock is not used for RHMA. In this area 64-16 would be the base stock for RHMA. Please verify that the State is asking for RHMA-G and provide the correct specification and oil if this specification is incorect.

A2) Refer to "MATERIALS" in Section 10-1.27 "Rubberized Bonded Wearing Course Gap Graded" of the Special Provisions. The specified asphalt binder grade, PG 64-28 PM, is correct. 16Sep10.


Q3) If the California State Budget is not approved prior to the current bid date will this contract be delayed and/or postponed indefinitely?

A3) Refer to the Department's Office Engineer Web site: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/, regarding the California budget holding up bid openings and awards: "Due to the lack of a FY 10/11 state budget, we have been postponing some awards and bid openings. Please check your project for addenda often, and thank you for your patience." Bid openings that are postponed will be postponed indefinitely, by addendum, by Thursday of the week before their scheduled bid opening. 22Sep10.


Q4) Bid Item #17 "Crack Treatment" is for 56 Lane Miles, however there seems to only be about 26 (+/-)Lane Miles worth of work shown on the plans. Is there additonal Crack Treatment work to be done that is not shown on the plans?

A4)Refer to Section 2-1.12 "BID DOCUMENT COMPLETION" of the amended Standard Specifications: "Submit a bid based on the work item quantities the Department shows in the Bid Item List." If a change becomes necessary, it will be handled by proposed Contract Change Order. 27Sep10.


Q5) Section 10-1.20 "Crack Treatment" calls for "treating cracks in asphalt concrete pavement...". This seem to imply that cracks in the Portland Concrete Cement surface will be done under a seperate item; is that correct?

A5)Bids should be submitted based on the requirements of the contract. If a change becomes necessary, it will be handled by proposed Contract Change Order. 27Sep10.


Q6) Do the longitudinal & transverse joints in both the pcc and the ac need to be treated? If so, what bid item does that work fall under?

A6)Section 10-1.20 "Crack Treatment" of the Special Provisions states, "Treat cracks from 1/4 to 1 inch in width for the entire length of the crack." If a change becomes necessary, it will be handled by proposed Contract Change Order. 27Sep10.


Q7) Are tie bars drilled into the adjacent lane required? Are dowels to be placed at every joint? If a replacement location is longer than 1 panel (approx 15ft x 12ft) will dowel baskets be required at every transverse joint.

A7)Please refer to Revised Standard Plan P8, "Jointed Plain Concrete Pavement Individual Slab Replacement"(Sheet 38 of the plans). Refer also to RSP P10 and RSP 20, "Concrete Pavement Dowel Bar Details" and "Concrete Pavement Joint Details." 28Sep10.


Q8) Do the longitudinal & transverse joints in both the pcc and the ac need to be treated? If so, what bid item does that work fall under?

A8)Submitted for consideration. 28Sep10.