California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0T9305(10A1175)

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Bid items 9 & 10 on page 75 of the Bid Proposal appear to be inadvertent repeats of bid items 7 & 8. Per the Drainage Quantity table on sheet 3 of the plans, there is only 176 LF of Cleaning, Inspecting and Preparing Host Pipe and only 176 LF of 18" Cured In Place Pipe Liner on the contract. Please either delete bid items 9 & 10 from the Bid Proposal or provide additional drawing information showing the other 180 LF of pipe to be cleaned, inspected and lined on this contract.

A1) Submitted for consideration. 12Apr10.


Q2) What portion of the project is the Lead Compliance Plan intended to address? Per Section 10-1.16, the Lead Compliance Plan is included for handling earth material containing lead and instructs the contractor to reuse all excavated earth material within the project limits. However, there is no excavation specified to be performed on this contract and none of the items included in the scope of work will require excavation. Please either delete Bid Item 6 for the Lead Compliance Plan from the Bid Proposal or provide information indicating what portion of the contract requires the Lead Compliance Plan.

A2) This project involves limited soil excavation from the culverts and the ditches at the ends of the culverts for site preparation, as well as for installation of the stationary construction area signs. The Lead Compliance Plan should address that soil disturbance. 13Apr10.