California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0T4005(10A1119)

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Where in the special provisions does it cover what is included in Construction Site Management? What should be included in this bid Item? Thank you.

A1) Refer to Section 10-1.03, Construction Site Management, on page 194 of the Special Provisions. Subsection "Payment" (page 205) explains what is included in the contract lump sum price paid for construction site management.