California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0Q2004

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) This project calls for PG 70-10 oil for the rubber. However project 10-0S5004 (From Calveras County line to 1.2 miles east of Jackass Gulch) called out PG58-22 oil. Due to the elevation of the project and it ties into project 10-0S5004, should the oil be PG58-22? If the Rubber oil changes should the type A HMA also change?

A1) Typically, the asphalt binder grade used for dense graded HMA in high mountain areas is PG 64-28 or PG 58-22, and PG 58-22 for rubberized HMA. If a change is necessary, it will be done by Contract Change Order proposed by the Engineer. Refer to Section 4-1.03 "CHANGES" of the Amendments to the Standard Specifications. 28Oct10.