California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0N9004

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) In the bid schedule, no items are designated as Specialty Items (S). Was this intended?

A1) Yes. Section 5-1.055 SUBCONTRACTING in the Amendments (Special Provisions, pg. 119)requires the contractor to perform at least 30% of the contract work with his/her own forces. With the change to the subcontracting percentage, the Department no longer uses specialty items.


Q2) The Standard Specifications discuss percentage of work to be performed by the General Contractor in Section 8 Prosecution and Progress. Special Provision Section 8 (Amendments)does not address percentage for this project. However, there is mention of percentage in Special Provision Section 5 (Amendments). Was this intended?

A2) Yes, the Amendments (Special Provisions, pg. 165) have replaced Section 8-1.01 of the Standard Specifications with "8-1.01 (Blank)." Refer to the answer for Question 1.


Q3) How many portable message boards will be required? The plans do not show any locations nor does the specials.

A3) It's intended that one PCMS be placed in advance of each lane closure, for each direction of travel, as stated in Section 10-1.16 of the Special Provisions.