California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0N4004

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) How do we get access to the Bridge as built drawings?

A1) Section 2-1.03B, Supplemental Project Information, of the Amendments to the Standard Specifications (in the Special Provisions) states that "If bridge as-built drawings are available: For a project in District 1 through 6 or 10, you may request them from the Office of Structure Maintenance and Investigations, fax (916) 227-8357."


Q2) We request copies of any damage inspection reports and photos of damage to be repaired under this contract.

A2) Bridge inspection reports have been included in the Information Handout, provided per Addendum No. 1 Dated May 14, 2009.