California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0L6004

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Are cross sections available? If so, how can we obtain a copy?

A1) Cross sections are available from Stockton Blue Reprographics, 1421 N. El Dorado St., Stockton, CA 95202; phone (209) 464-8724, fax (209) 464-8739, E-mail: Don@stocktonblue.com.


Q2) The contract Standard Specifications section 19-2.06 states surplus excavated material shall be used to widen embankments uniformly, or to flatten slopes or shall be disposed of along the roadway. Can you please state from station to station right or left of center line where the + or - 5,500 M3 of surplus material will disposed at.

A2) Addendum No. 1 was issued on November 9, 2007.


Q3) In section 5-1.04 Public Safety and 10-1.01 Order of work paragraph 6 Temporary railing shall be installed on project site before work commences. Does this mean that we have to line the side of the road from station #114+96 to station #121+07 with K Rail? I don't see this in the plan detail can you clarify.

A3) Section 5-1.04, "Public Safety," of the Special Provisions specifies the conditions under which temporary railing (Type K) is required. The intent is to protect public traffic from those areas that meet these conditions. Refer to the third paragraph of this section, and to Standard Plan T3, "Temporary Railing (Type K), for minimum requirements of installation.


Q4) I am unable to locate a planholders list for this project online. Is one available?

A3) You may access a "List of Plan Holders on Projects Out To Bid" from the following site: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/weekly_ads/index.html. Enter the Contract Number (10-0L6004) and click on Start Search.


Q5) Unit 1-A, GCP Inlet, on page DQ-1 of the Drainage Quantities has no Minor Concrete (Minor Structure), and is not listed seperatly on the Bid Items List. Is this item simply a grate exchange, or is this an installation of a new Inlet? If so, can you please provide more details regarding this unit?

A5) Refer to Standard Plan D75B for details of the specified pipe inlet. Note that the pay limit is H + 0.15 m.


Q6) This section states that the cross sections are availabe in paper copy at 1976 East Charter Way in Stockton. We went to the office and they informed us that we needed to submit a public information request. We filled out the request and faxed it in as requested and they said they couldn't get the information to us until late this week or eraly next week. This prompted me to look on your website and see that the cross sections are available at Stockton Blue. With this confusion between your specifications and your district office this has caused a critical delay for us and we are requesting more time to bid the project. We don't feel that there is ample time to perform a proper takeoff for the work. Please entertain our request to delay the bid opening due to the confusion between your specifications and district office.

A6) No time extension of the Bid Opening Date is granted at this time.


Q7) Addendum #1 was faxed to our office on Friday November 9th at 9:48 AM. We feel this adendum is an unfair bidding advantage to our competitors, in specific George Reed. Our initial thought was that all of the rock excavation would be able to stay onsite. This addendum has now changed our way of thinking and it only gives us a couple of days to find a home for 5000 M3 of rock excavation. George Reed has a plant nearby and can easily get rid of this material at their plant. Us and other contractors have to find a home for this material with no nearby plants. Given the area of the project location the work will most likely be performed next year. Could you please consider delaying the bid date because of this major change?

A7) No time extension of the Bid Opening Date is granted at this time.


Q8) The junction box details shown on the plans don't give any dimensions as to the size of the junction box. I also can't find a detial for a junction box in the standard plans. Can you please provide further detail on the junction box?

A8) Question submitted for consideration. Please note that the answer may not be posted if bid opening date is less than the 2 day turnaround for answers. No further addenda are anticipated prior to the bid opening. Therefore, if changes are necessary, they will be handled by proposed Contract Change Order.