California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0H7004

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) The amendments to the standard specifications say to replace section 8 with the new specifications. Under section 8-1.01 it says "blank". Does this mean section 8-1.01 has been deleted, or is unchanged from the may 2006 version? In specific, is there a requirement by the prime contractor to perform 50% of the work with his own forces?

A1) Section 8-1.01 "Subcontracting" of the Standard Specifications dated 2006 has been deleted by the Amendments to the Standard Specifications. Refer to Section 5-1.055, "SUBCONTRACTING," of the amended Standard Specifications:
"Except for a building-construction non-federal-aid contract, perform work equaling at least 30 percent of the value of the original total bid with your employees and with equipment owned or rented by you, with or without operators." 23May11.


Q2) This geographic area is known for it's high ground water. Please provide soils report showing water table. In the absence of a soils report, will you pay force account for dewatering?

A2)No further information will be provided. Please bid in accordance with the contract documents. 1Jun11.