California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0F6504

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) The Special Provisions state that cross section are available for this project at the listed address, but no one at that address seems to know where to get them. Please provide information of where we can get the cross sections, whether they be in paper form or electronic copy.

A1) Copies of cross sections can be purchased from Stockton Blue Reprographics, Phone (209) 464-8724. The same cross sections may be viewed at the District's Construction Office in Stockton by making an appointment with the Duty Senior at (209) 948-7849.


Q2) We can't get cross sections from the District Office. They have been sent from Freson and they are unable to find them. We need cross sections to determine earthwork quantities. Can the bid date pe postponed until we receive cross sections?

A2) Refer to the answer to Question 1. The cross sections were received and are now available for inspection or to purchase copies. There are no plans to postpone the bid opening date.


Q3) We just got the cross-sections yesterday afternoon. That leaves us with just a few days to finish the earthwork. Can the bid opening day be pushed a few days? 

A3) Please refer to question No. 2 


Q4) I need a diameter or circumference measurement for the 6.7m wood pole shown on plan E-2. Please let me know where I may find that information or please provide it for me. 

A4) Wood poles are specified in the Standard Specifications, Section 86-2.12, "Wood Poles".