California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0A8704

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Are cross sections available for this contract?

A1) Cross sections are available for purchase from Stockton Blue Reprographics, 1421 N. El Dorado St., Stockton, CA 95202; phone (209) 464-8724, fax (209) 464-8739. These documents are also available for inspection by appointment at the Department of Transportation, Duty Senior's Desk, 611 San Juan Avenue, Stockton, CA; phone (209) 948-7849.


Q2) It is our understanding that both the City and the County will need to concur with the local road closures..... So when will Caltrans forward a chart with the times of such closure? We seek this information prior to the bid date??

A2) Refer to Chart No. 4 for "Surface Street Lane Requirements" in Section 10-1.21 "MAINTAINING TRAFFIC," of the special provisions. Please also refer to Paragraph 9 in Section 10-1.21. It is the Contractor's responsibility to cooperate with local authorities to handle traffic through work areas.


Q3) In light of worker health concerns regarding the use of rubberized asphalt as currently specified by Caltrans, in order to implement controls an assessment of worker exposure is necessary. Will Caltrans expect the contractor to conduct air monitoring to determine employee exposure to asphalt fumes? (The requirement for monitoring will be consistent with implementation of Cal/OSHA standard 8 CCR 5141 – Control of Harmful Exposures to Employees.)

A3) The Contractor is expected to conduct his operations in compliance with all applicable occupational safety and health standards, rules, regulations and orders established by the State of California, per Section 7-1.06 of the Standard Specification.


Q4) The current RHMA specification from Caltrans has led to worker complaints of respiratory irritation and headaches. For the protection of worker health and safety and that of Caltrans workers, will Caltrans expect the contractor to provide respiratory protection for the workers?

A4) This contract does not have the RHMA specifications. However, as this question pertains to rubberized asphalt concrete, Caltrans does expect the Contractor to provide their employees respiratory protection if exposure limits to air contaminants, such as asphalt, volatile organic compounds (VOCs), polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), and cyclohexane extractable particulates (CEPs), exceed the acceptable exposure limits established by Cal OSHA. The Contractor will not be required to provide respiratory protection for Caltrans employees. Submitted for consideration.


Q5) Recent worker exposure air monitoring by multiple contractors has indicated that employees are exposed to asphalt exceeding non-governmental consensus exposure limits. Cal/OSHA does not currently have a standard for asphalt fumes as protective as those indicated by current scientific literature and other worker health guidelines. However, as indicated in 8 CCR 5155, “Harmful exposure to any substances not listed in this section shall be controlled in accordance with 8 CCR Section 5141, Control of Harmful Exposure to Employees”. If Caltrans has data indicating that rubberized asphalt as currently specified does not pose a potential harmful exposure to workers, please provide current occupational health hazard results (since 2001) for the placement of rubberized hot mix asphalt.

A5) For an overview on health concerns, refer to the "Asphalt Rubber Usage Guide," dated January 2003, published by the Department of Transportation, Materials Engineering and Testing Services: http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/Translab/pubs/Caltrans_Asphalt_Rubber_Usage_Guide.pdf


Q6) Plans - sheet 182 - The state calls for AC leveling 0to715mm - Under section 39-8-02 it calls for this material to be paid on a force account basis. Please confirm.

A6) Please refer to Section 39-6.02 "SPREADING," of the Standard Specifications, which states "Asphalt concrete used to change the cross slope or profile of an existing surface shall not be considered as asphalt concrete (leveling)." Therefore, the quantity of AC (Type A) shown in the "Roadway Quantities" on the Summary of Quantities Q-4 (Sheet 182 of the plans) as "0 to 715 mm," will be paid under Item No.58 for ASPHALT CONCRETE (TYPE A)."


Q7) Please provide the States quan. regarding the base and surfacing removal?

A7) Refer to Section 10-1.30 EXISTING HIGHWAY FACILITIES, subsection "REMOVE BASE AND SURFACING," of the Special Provisions, which states "Removing base and surfacing will be measured and paid for as roadway excavation." The base and surfacing quantity was not calculated separately and is included in the roadway excavation quantity.


Q8) Existing PCC. ---- Is this portion of the existing roadbed to be left in place? If not please clarify "what" is to be done by the contractor? Also, please provide method of payment for this task operation?

A8) The existing PCC to be removed from the roadbed is included in roadway excavation.


Q9) Existing PCC - EB - Station 20+00 to 25+00 - X-5 - Please clarify the States intent regarding the Existing PCC. Do we only remove portion as indicated in this typical section.

A9) The existing PCC is to be removed as necessary for preparation of subgrade prior to placement of the new structural section.


Q10) Please confirm - sheet x-9 - Stoddard 10+20 to 10+64 - will rubber be placed at this loaction? In review of mainline in same area there is no rubber on mainline - x-4 sta219 sta 13+69 to 17+79....please confirm if Stoddard north will recieve a layer of rubber??

A10) Rubberized AC will be placed at Stoddard Road as shown on Typical Cross Sections X-9 (Sheet 10 of the plans), from Station 9+50 to 9+76 and from Station 10+20 to 10+65. In the area of Stoddard Road, RAC will be placed on Route 219 in the eastbound direction only, as shown on Typical Cross Sections X-4 (Sheet 5 of the plans).


Q11) Please confirm - sheet x-10 - Chapman 10+20 to 10+55 - will rubber be placed at this loaction? In review of mainline in same area there is no rubber on mainline - x-5 sta219 sta 17+79 to 20+00....please confirm if Chapman north will recieve a layer of rubber??

A11) Yes, rubberized AC will be placed at Chapman Road as shown on Typical Cross Sections X-10 (Sheet 11 of the plans), and on eastbound Route 219 through the Chapman Road intersection, as shown on X-5 (Sheet 6).


Q12) Please provide closure chart for work at/on Sisk Sta 6+91 to 9+00?

A12) Refer to Chart No.4 for "Surface Street Lane Requirements" in Section 10-1.21 "MAINTAINING TRAFFIC," of the special provisions.


Q13) Please provide closure chart for work at/on Sisk Sta 9+00 to 13+47?

A13) Refer to Chart No.4 for "Surface Street Lane Requirements" in Section 10-1.21 "MAINTAINING TRAFFIC," of the special provisions..


Q14) WHAT DOES THE CLEARING & GRUBBING CONSIST OF? EXISTING STRUCTURES, TREES, DEBRIS AND WHAT KIND OF QUANTITY? WHILE INSPECTING THE SITE IT LOOKED AS IF SOME STRUCTURES WERE ALREADY BEING REMOVED.

A14) Refer to the clearing limits in Section 16-1.03 “Construction” for “Clearing and Grubbing," of the Standard Specifications. Existing buildings are currently being removed as part of right of way acquisition.