Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 11-424404

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Again on this "Warranty" the Manufactures will NOT warranty their products for "Pavement Markings" additionally any asphalt surface over 2 years old will not be covered by warranty for product application, and why isn't the Caltrans inspector / engineer the person recording the requirements under spec section 84-5.01C ??
Inquiry submitted 06/11/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/11/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information