Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 10-0W9014

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: We hold the following State of California Contractor's Licenses: C-8, C-61/D06, C12, and C-61/D30.

Would the majority of the work constitute us being being able to bid this project as a prime contractor?

Inquiry submitted 08/14/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/15/2018


Response #2:The Contractor must have either a Class A license, or a combination of Class C licenses which constitutes a majority of the work. For this contract, that may be electrical work. The Department requires that the bidder determine and possesses the correct license(s) for the contract.
Response posted 08/15/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information