Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 07-307704

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: For item # 16 REMOVE CONCRETE PAVEMENT (CY) plan quantity sheet shows for Location # 3 & 4, but it does not specify on plan details for these locations any concrete removals.
Is this concrete removal is for item # 15 INDIVIDUAL SLAB REPLACEMENT (RSC) ?


Inquiry submitted 03/09/2018

Response #1:A) The Resident Engineer will determine the actual REMOVE CONCRETE PAVEMENT locations on lanes #3 and #4 in the field. B) Yes.
Response posted 03/12/2018




Inquiry #2: 1) Is the State aware of its own specification that the removal of existing concrete slabs is included in the Individual Slab Replacement (RSC) item?

2) The typical slab shown is 12' Wide x 13.5' Long x 0.75' Deep. Somehow the State's quantities shows only 3.5 CY Per Slab when the actual quantity is 4.5 CY Per Slab. With 205 Slabs this will over all related items.

3) The plans show Drill and Bond Dowels of 5918 EACH, which is the standard. Why is bid item 18 Drill and Bond Dowels per Linear Foot? This again will over run the item quantity.

4) The maximum quantity of Dowels per Slab is 16 EACH, How does the state average over 28?

Inquiry submitted 03/21/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank You for your patience.
Response posted 03/21/2018




Inquiry #3: The State does not identify any removals outside the limits of the curb and gutter. This work will require HMA patching to blend existing HMA roadway to the new curb ramp. Please identify where this work is being paid.

Additionally, there is an existing traffic signal directly in the middle of your designed curb ramp at the north west corner of Rose Hills Road On-Ramp. This will block all pedestrian access making this improvement worthless.

Inquiry submitted 03/21/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank You for your patience.
Response posted 03/21/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information