Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 06-0V5004

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Section 12-4.02C(7)(b) states, "Except for a one-way-reversing traffic-control lane closures, the maximum length of the work area inside a closure is 0.5 miles". A 0.5 mile lane closure limit is not efficient for Bonded Wearing Course paving operations. Is this the Department's intent?
Inquiry submitted 03/01/2018

Response #1:Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated March 6, 2018.
Response posted 03/07/2018




Inquiry #2: Section 39-3.04A of the Revised Standard Specifications states, "Schedule cold planning activities such that the pavement is cold planed, the HMA is placed, and the area is opened to traffic during the same work shift". This specification is not efficient considering short work windows and short lane closure length requirements. Is this the Department's intent with only a .10' grind?
Inquiry submitted 03/01/2018

Response #1:Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated March 6, 2018.
Response posted 03/07/2018




Inquiry #3: RSS 39-3.04A state "Schedule Cold Plane activities such that the pavement is cold planed , and the HMA is placed, and the area is opened to traffic during the same shift." 12-4.02C(3)(g) allows 9 hours M-T and 7 hours on Sunday, 12-4.02C(7)(b) only allows 0.5 Miles maximum length of work area inside a closure. The following is to be accomplished in a work shift and 0.5 closure " Cold Plane AC, Crack Fill and Pave with RHMA" this is not realistic. Please consider longer work hours at the beginning of the shift, eliminate the Crackfilling, allow the Cold plane areas to have traffic on to remove dust and allow adequate bonding with the Emulsion for 7 days as in other contracts and work in this area previously.
Inquiry submitted 03/05/2018

Response #1:Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated March 6, 2018.
Response posted 03/07/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information