Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 06-0V1804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: In section 12-4.02(7)(b) it states that "the maximum length of work area inside a closure is 0.5 mile". And "the maximum length of a single stationary one-way reversing lane closure is 0.5 mile". Since this is a grinding and paving operation with virtually no stationary closures required, the operations are all continuous movement has Caltrans considered increasing the lane closure limits to allow more efficient operations and better pricing??
Inquiry submitted 11/16/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 11/16/2017


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information